Privacy Policy

 

Saint Joseph’s Privacy Policy

 

This Privacy Policy sets out how Saint Joseph’s manages personal information provided to or collected by it.

The School is bound by the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Commonwealth Privacy Act. In relation to health records, the School is also bound by the Health Records & Information Privacy Act 2001 (Vic).

Saint Joseph’s may, from time to time, review and update this Privacy Policy to take account of new laws and technology, changes to the School’s operations and practices and to make sure it remains appropriate to the changing school environment.

What kinds of personal information does Saint Joseph’s collect and how does Saint Joseph’s collect it?

The type of information Saint Joseph’s collects and holds includes (but is not limited to) personal information, including health and other sensitive information, about:

pupils and parents and/or guardians ('Parents') before, during and after the course of a pupil's enrolment at Saint Joseph’s;
job applicants, staff members, volunteers and contractors; and
other people who come into contact with Saint Joseph’s.

Personal Information you provide: Saint Joseph’s will generally collect personal information held about an individual by way of forms filled out by Parents or pupils, face-to-face meetings and interviews, emails and telephone calls. On occasions people other than Parents and pupils provide personal information.

Personal Information provided by other people: In some circumstances Saint Joseph’s may be provided with personal information about an individual from a third party, for example a report provided by a medical professional or a reference from another school.

Exception in relation to employee records: Under the Privacy Act and the Health Records & Information Privacy Act 2001 (Vic), the Australian Privacy Principles do not apply to an employee record.  As a result, this Privacy Policy does not apply to Saint Joseph’s treatment of an employee record, where the treatment is directly related to a current or former employment relationship between Saint Joseph’s and employee.

How will the Saint Joseph’s use the personal information you provide?

Saint Joseph’s will use personal information it collects from you for the primary purpose of collection, and for such other secondary purposes that are related to the primary purpose of collection and reasonably expected by you, or to which you have consented.

Pupils and Parents:  In relation to personal information of pupils and Parents, Saint Joseph’s primary purpose of collection is to enable Saint Joseph’s to provide schooling for the pupil.  This includes satisfying the needs of Parents, the needs of the pupil and the needs of the School throughout the whole period the pupil is enrolled at Saint Joseph’s. 

The purposes for which Saint Joseph’s uses personal information of pupils and Parents include:

to keep Parents informed about matters related to their child's schooling, through correspondence, newsletters and magazines;
day-to-day administration of Saint Joseph’s;
looking after pupils' educational, social and medical wellbeing;
seeking donations and marketing for Saint Joseph’s; and
to satisfy Saint Joseph’s legal obligations and allow Saint Joseph’s to discharge its duty of care.

In some cases where Saint Joseph’s requests personal information about a pupil or Parent, if the information requested is not provided, Saint Joseph’s may not be able to enrol or continue the enrolment of the pupil or permit the pupil to take part in a particular activity.

Job applicants, staff members and contractors:  In relation to personal information of job applicants, staff members and contractors, Saint Joseph’s primary purpose of collection is to assess and (if successful) to engage the applicant, staff member or contractor, as the case may be.

The purposes for which Saint Joseph’s uses personal information of job applicants, staff members and contractors include:

in administering the individual's employment or contract, as the case may be;
for insurance purposes;
seeking donations and marketing for Saint Joseph’s; and
to satisfy Saint Joseph’s legal obligations, for example, in relation to child protection legislation.

Volunteers: Saint Joseph’s also obtains personal information about volunteers who assist Saint Joseph’s in its functions or conduct associated activities to enable Saint Joseph’s and the volunteers to work together.

Marketing and fundraising:  Saint Joseph’s treats marketing and seeking donations for the future growth and development of the School as an important part of ensuring that Saint Joseph’s continues to provide a quality learning environment in which both pupils and staff thrive.  Personal information held by Saint Joseph’s may be disclosed to organisations that assist in the School's fundraising, or, on occasions, external fundraising organisations.

Parents, staff, contractors and other members of the wider school community may from time to time receive fundraising information.  School publications, like newsletters and magazines, which include personal information, may be used for marketing purposes.

Who might Saint Joseph’s disclose personal information to and store your information with?

The School may disclose personal information, including sensitive information, held about an individual to:

another school;
government departments;
medical practitioners;
people providing services to Saint Joseph’s, including specialist visiting teachers, counsellors and sports coaches;
recipients of Saint Joseph’s  publications, such as newsletters and magazines;
Parents;
anyone you authorise Saint Joseph’s to disclose information to; and
anyone to whom we are required to disclose the information to by law.

Sending and storing information overseas: Saint Joseph’s may disclose personal information about an individual to overseas recipients, for instance, to facilitate a school exchange.  However, Saint Joseph’s will not send personal information about an individual outside Australia without:

obtaining the consent of the individual (in some cases this consent will be implied); or
otherwise complying with the Australian Privacy Principles or other applicable privacy legislation. 

Saint Joseph’s may also store personal information in the 'cloud' which may mean that it resides on servers which are situated outside Australia.**

How does Saint Joseph’s treat sensitive information?

In referring to 'sensitive information', Saint Joseph’s means: information relating to a person's racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religion, trade union or other professional or trade association membership, philosophical beliefs, sexual orientation or practices or criminal record, that is also personal information; health information and biometric information about an individual. 

Sensitive information will be used and disclosed only for the purpose for which it was provided or a directly related secondary purpose, unless you agree otherwise, or the use or disclosure of the sensitive information is allowed by law.

Management and security of personal information

Saint Joseph’s staff are required to respect the confidentiality of pupils' and Parents' personal information and the privacy of individuals.

Saint Joseph’s has in place steps to protect the personal information the School holds from misuse, interference and loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure by use of various methods including locked storage of paper records and password access rights to computerised records.

Access and correction of personal information

Under the Commonwealth Privacy Act [and the Health Records Act], an individual has the right to obtain access to any personal information which Saint Joseph’s holds about them and to advise Saint Joseph’s of any perceived inaccuracy.  Pupils will generally be able to access and update their personal information through their Parents, but older pupils may seek access and correction themselves.

There are some exceptions to these rights set out in the applicable legislation.

To make a request to access or update any personal information Saint Joseph’s holds about you or your child, please contact the School Principal in writing.  Saint Joseph’s may require you to verify your identity and specify what information you require.  Saint Joseph’s may charge a fee to cover the cost of verifying your application and locating, retrieving, reviewing and copying any material requested.  If the information sought is extensive, Saint Joseph’s will advise the likely cost in advance. If we cannot provide you with access to that information, we will provide you with written notice explaining the reasons for refusal.

Consent and rights of access to the personal information of pupils

Saint Joseph’s respects every Parent's right to make decisions concerning their child's education.

Generally, Saint Joseph’s will refer any requests for consent and notices in relation to the personal information of a pupil to the pupil's Parents.  Saint Joseph’s will treat consent given by Parents as consent given on behalf of the pupil, and notice to Parents will act as notice given to the pupil.

As mentioned above, parents may seek access to personal information held by Saint Joseph’s about them or their child by contacting the School Principal.  However, there will be occasions when access is denied.  Such occasions would include where release of the information would have an unreasonable impact on the privacy of others, or where the release may result in a breach of Saint Joseph’s duty of care to the pupil.

Saint Joseph’s may, at its discretion, on the request of a pupil grant that pupil access to information held by Saint Joseph’s about them, or allow a pupil to give or withhold consent to the use of their personal information, independently of their Parents.  This would normally be done only when the maturity of the pupil and/or the pupil's personal circumstances so warranted.

Enquiries and complaints

If you would like further information about the way Saint Joseph’s manages the personal information it holds, or wish to complain that you believe that Saint Joseph’s has breached the Australian Privacy Principles please contact the School Principal.  Saint Joseph’s will investigate any complaint and will notify you of the making of a decision in relation to your complaint as soon as is practicable after it has been made.

 

 

 

167 Burke Street Warragul 3820 Victoria Tel: 03 5623 2943 Fax: 03 5623 4642 Send us an e-mail